Privacy Policy

Redesdale Properties LLP  is a property lettings business its registered office Howden Close, Newcastle Road, Corbridge, NE45 5LS

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Information Collected

We collect the following information:

Website visits

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period or details of properties but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. You can remove these cookies through your browser control.  We use cookies from Google, Bing and Facebook. We may also gather  information about your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Enquiries

In addition to the above, visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. The information that is requested includes your name, email address and telephone number. Any communication between us such as email correspondence will also be stored.

 

Use of Information and our rights to process Information

 

Enquiries 

We will use the information you have provided to communicate with you and to complete the application for renting and tenancy agreements. We share your information with our deposit registration service My Deposits who are involved in the registration of any deposits taken. We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the tenancy contract.  We may also store this information where it is necessary for us in our legitimate interests and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also communicate with you leading up to your tenancy including sending you the relevant check in information and answering any queries you may have.

Marketing

If you have chosen to opt in to our marketing database, you have provided your consent to us contacting you in the future. We will not bombard you with emails, rather we may send information to you, usually by email, in relation to our properties in terms of special offers or news or information that we may consider that you will find of interest. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such emails at any time or alternatively you can email us on info@redesdaleproperties.co.uk and request that your email address or contact details be removed.

We use an email software provider called Mailchimp. Mailchimp is based in the USA and the transfer of data is therefore compliant with the Privacy Shield framework enabling companies based in the USA to comply with EU date protection requirements. Mailchimp has also updated its privacy policy and terms of use to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 The information collected may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us by email to info@redesdaleproperties.co.uk at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

We may have to disclose the information if we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights in relation to the personal data we retain

 

Retention periods

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Right of access

You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

You can exercise this right by contacting us. The easiest way is by email at info@redesdaleproperties.co.uk

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where

If you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to rectification

You are entitled to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we have in the following circumstances:

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to info@redesdaleproperties.co.uk.

If you are unhappy about how we have used your personal data, you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office to register a complaint.

 

Occasionally it is necessary for us to change this Privacy Policy, so please remember to check back from time to time.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us.